United Reformed Church
Cookies
cookies & browser settings
Cookies

 ©2015 Deborah Richardson

The Turvey Website The history and families of Turvey in Bedfordshire, England

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Copyright

Home Mail: deborah@turveybeds.com

Reformed Church Burials


Abraham, John - died 18 August 1849 - aged 45

Abraham, Mary - died 24 April 1877 - aged 77

Cecil, Harriet - died 30 June 1855 - aged 19

Cecil, Rev. Richard - doe 30 January 1865 - aged 64

Godfrey, Elizabeth wife of Nathaniel, - died 27 January 1874

Godfrey, Nathanie' - died 4 July 1869 - aged 63

Godfrey, Sarah Elizabeth wife of Nathaniel, - died 30 September 1810 - aged 38

Lawrence, Sarah, servant of Sarah Elizabeth Godfrey (above)

Paine, Mary wife of Joseph- died 1 March 1816- aged 52

Sharpe, George son of William and Ann - died 4 August 1853 - aged 16

Skevington, Joseph son of Samuel - died 17 November 1857 - aged 15

Skevington, Samuel husband of Elizabeth - died 33 December 1812 - aged 34

Whitmee, Sarah - died 27 August 1868 - aged 73

United Reformed Church in Turvey

The United Reformed church was established in Turvey in 1828.

Non-Conformists in Turvey

Pastors of United Reformed Church, Turvey


Richard Percivel - 1 Jun 1829 - 1839 (resigned)

Robert Davies - 1845 - 1847

Richard Percivel - 1847 - 1863 (died, second term)

John Fernes - 9 Jun 1864 - 1866

John Devine - 13 Jun 1867 - 1872

John Branston - July 1874 - Sep 1876

Samuel Thomas - Oct 1877 - Dec 1884

Mills Robinson - Apr 1885 - 1887

John Gordon - Jun 1888 - 1912

Daniel Ernest Williams - Feb 1913 - Sep 1913 (died)

John Rhys Price - 30 Aug 1914 - July 1926

J. H. King - Apr 1927 - Jun 1932 (retired)

Mark Mitchels - Mar 1933 - Jan 1934 (resigned)

Ernest Slater - Jun 1934 - Jan 1943 (“pastor in charge”)

R.C. Horwood - Jan 1944 - Oct 1948 (resigned)

W. Howell - 1948 - leader during vacancy

J.H. Thomas - 2 Apr 1950 - 10 Apr 1957 (died, aged 84)

G. Cornish - 14 Sep 1958 - 26 Mar 1959 (died, aged 70)

R. D. Lindup - 1959 - retired when 81, died in 1979

P. Smith - pastor in charge of 4 churches, moved 1973

J. Wallace - 1974 - Jan 30 1978 (aged 68)